Ozone SIROCCO 2

Ozone SIROCCO 2

Request Quote

Ozone Sirocco 2

The Ozone Sirocco 2 is the new lightweight paramotoring wing. Ozone has improved the handling and stability, making it easier to launch and the lightweight concept makes the glider more agile and efficient.

Sirocco 2 is based on the Speedster 2, has a faster top speed, reduced line drag and an optimised profile, which have made this new wing an incredible tool in accelerated flight. In addition to the increased speed, the SIROCCO 2 is more efficient, requiring less fuel and less power to maintain top speed.

The OZRP shark nose profile, along with the modified aspect ratio and optimized internal structure, has sharpened the handling, increased the inherent stability, and improved the sail cohesion – all of which means that the wing is easier and more forgiving to fly, especially in turbulent air. The SIROCCO 2’s light weight sail further amplifies these benefits, making it feel even crisper and more agile than the SPEEDSTER 2.

The SIROCCO 2’s handling is dynamic, precise, intuitive, and extremely resistant to spin when being flown in deep brakes, thanks to the SharkNose. On the ground, nothing launches easier – a light sail and excellent inflation characteristics make it incredibly user-friendly, even in zero wind conditions.

A completely new riser system, which includes the innovative 2D TST device for improved precision in accelerated flight, multiple brake pulley positions, and extended trimmer range, have all been carried over from the SPEEDSTER 2 design.

Certified DGAC, the SIROCCO 2 is available in five sizes: 22, 24, 26, 28 and 30 covering a wide range of pilot weight and power unit combinations. Four standard colour schemes are available.

SIZES

2224262830
Cells5454545454
Flat Area (m2)2224262830
Projected Area (m2)18.920.622.324.025.7
Flat span (m)11.0811.5812.0512.5112.95
Projected Span (m)8.719.099.479.8210.17
Flat Aspect Ratio5.65.65.65.65.6
Projected Aspect Ratio4.024.024.024.024.02
Root Chord (m)2.542.662.762.872.97
Glider weight4.24.494.724.955.17
Certified Weight Range (kg)55-9065-9580-11095-125110-140
PPG Weight Range (kg)55-11565-13080-15095-170110-190
DGAC*****
Load test (8G) up to (kg)178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg178 kg
Load test (5.25G) up to (kg)271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg271 kg

* – Pending

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ozone SIROCCO 2”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New in our shop

Preview
Close