Ozone Roadster 2 – Discontinued

///Ozone Roadster 2 – Discontinued

Ozone Roadster 2 – Discontinued

£0.00

Out of stock

Please include the details of the size and colour you require in your quote request.

We aim to beat any quote, so let us know of any previous offers.

If you have any second hand equipment that you would like to trade in against this wing please include full details of: make, model, age, condition etc.

Out of stock

SKU: roadster-2 Category:

The Ozone Roadster 2 replaces the Roadster, Ozone’s very first dedicated paramotor wing. Since then Ozone have gained a lot of experience developing a full range of paramotor specific models covering the different disciplines. Ozone Gliders have also expanded the development team to include some of the world’s finest paramotor pilots. All of this knowledge and experience has been put into completely redesigning the Roadster concept to produce a modern wing that features an advanced SharkNose reflex profile and our latest design technologies.

[/fusion_vimeo]

The Ozone Roadster 2 is a fully reflexed paramotor glider. First and foremost it is a fun, safe wing that is forgiving to fly. It is a dependable platform that is ideal for everyday flying and a broad range of pilots, from experienced to beginners. With lower airtime pilots in mind, special attention has been made to the launching characteristics and general ease of use, however due to the high levels of efficiency, high top speed and Ozone’s trademark handling, it is also ideal for intermediate, even experienced pilots who enjoy low level buzzing and long XC adventures. The Roadster 2 is for any pilot who wants to progress safely and push their boundaries with the reassurance of an EN B certified wing.

The Ozone Roadster 2 features a SharkNose Ozone Reflex Profile (OZRP) tuned specifically for powered flight. The SharkNose profile maintains a constant level of lift and internal pressure over a wide range of angles of attack. This profile increases levels of stability in accelerated flight, meaning that it is very collapse resistant – even in turbulent air – and increases levels of forgiveness due to its acceptance of deep brake inputs before the stall point. The wing includes a host of other technical details such as efficient and light plastic nose reinforcements and a line plan optimised to balance low drag efficiency and long term durability; a refined sail tension to absorb turbulence and filter the feedback for a more comfortable ride.

The risers feature long range trimmers and a long range accelerator system for high cruise speeds and a high top speed. The accelerator and trimmers integrate seamlessly – using the speed system has exactly the same effect as releasing the trimmers. Unlike some other paramotor wings, it is possible and safe to fly with the trimmers in the fully slow (neutral) position whilst using the full range of the accelerator system. This is an important safety feature – if there is a departure from accelerated flight, the recovery characteristics will be better with the trims in the slow, certified position. The risers also feature a tip steering system (TST) for accurate, agile handling during accelerated flight and adjustable brake handle attachment points to suite different motor and trike units.

Due to its exceptional inflation behaviour it is very easy to launch. The Roadster 2 excels in nil wind conditions; the inflation is smooth and constant all the way to the zenith, whilst in stronger winds it is very progressive without the tendency to hang back or over-shoot. With the trimmers set to the slow position the take off speed is relatively low so it can launch and land within a short space. Handling has been tuned to be intuitive, predictable and forgiving but at the same time very precise and responsive.

Although designed for pilots who fly mainly (if not exclusively) under power, the Roadster 2 also performs excellently un-powered in free flight. The sink rate is low enough to soar in light lift, thermal in all conditions and the glide performance is good enough to fly cross country.

The development of the Ozone Roadster 2 has been a long slow process as it is not easy to make a wing that ticks all the boxes. It required several prototypes and lots of testing by the dedicated development team, but the hard work has been rewarded with a wing that does it all. It combines many features to dream of:

  • Easy nil wind inflation
  • Short take off distance
  • Ease of use
  • Low drag, high efficiency
  • High cruise speed
  • Very high top speed
  • Stability in turbulent air
  • Fun precise yet forgiving handling
  • TST (tip steering system)
  • Adjustable brake handle heights
  • Suitable for most power units
  • SharkNose technology
  • EN B certification*

Whether you are a beginner learning the sport, a weekend pilot progressing to bigger and better things or an experienced pilot who enjoys long XC flights, if you are looking for maximum safety without compromising performance, the Roadster 2 could be the ideal wing for you. It is a wing you will feel comfortable with, immediately.

We are very happy with the final result, and hope that you find the Roadster 2 to be as special as we do.

 

SIZES

2022242628
Cells4848484848
Projected Area(m2)17.218.920.622.424.1
Flat Area (m)2022242628
Projected Span (m2)7.938.328.699.049.39
Flat Span (m)10.110.5911.0611.5211.95
Projected Aspect Ratio3.73.73.73.73.7
Flat Aspect Ratio5.15.15.15.15.1
Root Chord2.542.672.792.93.01
Glider Weight5.125.255.435.685.88
PG (EN) Weight Range50-7055-8065-8580-10095-120
PPG (DGAC) Weight Range55-10055-10565-12080-14095-160
ENBBB
DGACDGACDGACDGACDGACDGAC
Load test (8G) up to150kg150kg150kg150kg150kg
Load test (5.25G) up to229kg229kg229kg229kg229kg

 

COLOURS

Roadster Colours

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ozone Roadster 2 – Discontinued”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New in our shop