Skywalk Cayenne 5

Skywalk Cayenne 5

£3,495.00

SKU: skywalk-cayenne Categories: ,

Skywalk Cayenne 5 – En C – XC Sportster Wing

Modern EN-B gliders like our CHILI and TEQUILA leave little to be desired. But the EN-C sport class offers us just the right amount of freedom to develop gliders with special characteristics for experienced XC pilots looking for more than just incremental improvements.

The CAYENNE5 redefines the sport class: this XC sportster combines true comp wing feeling with the genes of the CAYENNE series. Skywalk intentionally made the CAYENNE5 more of a comp wing than its predecessor. Positioned at the upper end of its class, our year-long development efforts produced a new concept with a higher aspect ratio, more cells and a profile optimized to reduce drag. The result is a sport class glider that sets new standards for performance, precision and dynamics. In the process, they remained true to their motto: pure passion for flying.

HANDLING

The CAYENNE 5 is an XC glider per excellence: It’s extremely efficient in thermals and cruises nicely so the pilot can stay concentrated, even on long XC flights. Skywalks XC sportster converts each and every incremental control input into immediate altitude gain and it has plenty of energy in reserve to let you adjust your turning radius and bank angle to every new situation. Whether you’re hunting pulsating thermals close to the slope, coring a turbulent thermal with wind drift or on top and circling wide, nothing can knock this homogenous wing off course.

PERFORMANCE

Aspect ratio 6.4. 69 cells. Shark nose. 3-line technology. The technical specs of the CAYENNE 5 don’t need any further explanation. Its purpose is clear when you see it. This purebred sport class glider wing is at home in any of the world’s top XC arenas! Glide performance is impressive. In cruise flight, the CAYENNE 5 flies like it’s on rails. Its whole performance range is available to you via the smooth speed system.

SAFETY

The CAYENNE 5’s handling in extreme flying conditions is what you expect from an EN-C glider. The high degree of stability of its shark nose makes collapses and front stalls rare. Its clever design concept and technology features like JET FLAPS provide plenty of safety margin for the experienced pilot. Under normal flying conditions, the CAYENNE 5 responds best to short, incremental control impulses with just slight adjustments in turbulent air. The stall break comes late and the wing remains nicely controllable, making landing top or bottom a joy.

TECHNICAL DETAILS

SizeXSSML
Cells69696969
Area flat (m²)22,6824,1026,0727,85
Area projected (m²)19,4320,6522,3423,87
Wingspan flat (m)12,0612,4312,9313,36
Wingspan projected (m)9,7810,0810,4810,84
Aspect ratio flat6,416,416,416,41
Aspect ratio projected4,924,924,924,92
Glider weight (kg)5,05,25,55,8
Certified weight range (kg)75-9585-10595-115105-130

COLOURS

CAYENNE5_white CAYENNECAYENNE

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Skywalk Cayenne 5”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New in our shop