Skywalk Chili4

£3,245.00

SKU: skywalk-chili4 Categories: ,

Skywalk Chili4

When Skywalk designed the CHILI4 they had as a goal to make it as comfortable as possible, whilst still keeping it as high performing as possible within the EN-B class. The CHILI4 gives a lot of feedback, making finding and staying in thermals easier than with the CHILI3. The handling and turning is direct and effortless.

The CHILI4 gives its pilots more precise feedback and can be steered more intuitively throughout the whole spectrum of its brake line travel than its predecessor, the CHILI3.  Control line movement lies in ergonomically perfect space and the brake lines kick in promptly after a carefully selected delay.  Brake travel and pressure are optimized to meet the requirements of thermal and XC pilots who love to spend hours exploring their favorite line.  That’s why effective brake travel is a little shorter and the brake pressure a little higher than with the glider’s successful predecessor.  The result is direct, precise and effortless handling.

A new canopy concept with a slightly higher cell count, decent shark nose and more attention to details in the cell construction and sail tension ensure constant internal pressure along the entire angle of attack area.  The result is a glider that flies like on rails, even in turbulence conditions.   Not only is the glider’s performance along the entire polar curve improved – from off-bar cruising mode to near comp wing highspeed gliding – but also its stability in hands-off flying.  The CHILI4 converts every updraft into altitude gain without rearing up in turbulence.  This makes it even easier to core thermals than with its predecessor, making the CH4 the new the “climbing king” of the EN-B class.

The CHILI4 comes in 3 colours and 5 sizes

SizeXXSXSSML
Cells5757575757
Area flat (m²)21,3924,5926,4028,2830,23
Area projected (m²)18,3421,0822,6424,2525,92
Wingspan flat (m)10,9911,7912,2112,6413,07
Wingspan projected (m)8,799,439,7710,1110,45
Aspect ratio flat5,655,655,655,655,65
Aspect ratio projected4,214,214,214,214,21
Glider weight (kg)4,95,25,55,86,1
Certified weight range (kg)55-7770-9585-10595-115105-135

New in our shop