Skywalk Cumeo

£3,495.00

The Skywalk Cumeo

It is the lightweight version of Skywalks high EN-B glider, the Chili4. The Cumeo has the same quality and balanced flying characteristics, but weighs up to 1,5kg less. Skywalk spend a lot of time making sure the glider is still durable and comfortable during your XC flights. This glider is an intermediate glider perfect for anyone who has at least 50hrs and aim to improve their thermalling and XC skills.

The Cumeo comes in 4 sizes and 2 colours.

SizeXXSXSSM
Cells57575757
Area flat (m²)21,3924,5926,4028,28
Area projected (m²)18,3421,0822,6424,25
Wingspan flat (m)10,9911,7912,2112,64
Wingspan projected (m)8,799,439,7710,11
Aspect ratio flat5,655,655,655,65
Aspect ratio projected4,214,214,214,21
Glider weight (kg)3,74,14,34,6
Certified weight range (kg)55-7770-9585-10595-115

 

Colours

Here is what Skywalk themselves says about the wing.

XC Flying for Lightweights.

The CUMEO is our lightweight interpretation of the CHILI concept. Our glider for performance-driven XC pilots, who prefer to set their turning points off the beaten path, is so light that you won’t need a cable car when your big day comes. The lightweight materials of Porcher Marine are applied to reduce weight only in areas not felt by the XC pilot. That is why the CUMEO is just as solid in the air as its “heavy” brother and has the same balanced characteristics. You’ll feel the difference – in the backpack on the way to launch or in the baggage net of the train on the long way back from your epic flight.

The CUMEO gives its pilots a precise feedback and can be steered intuitively throughout the whole spectrum of its brake line travel. Control line movement lies in ergonomically perfect space and the brake lines kick in promptly after a carefully selected delay. Brake travel and pressure are optimized to meet the requirements of thermal and XC pilots who love to spend hours exploring their favorite line. The result is a direct, precise and effortless handling.

Thanks to its lower canopy weight, the CUMEO is even easier to launch compared to the CHILI, canopy disturbances are a bit more good-natured.

The canopy concept ensures constant internal pressure along the entire angle of attack area. The result is a glider that flies like on rails, even in turbulence conditions. This ensures not only a good glide ratio along the entire polar curve – from off-bar cruising mode to near comp wing highspeed gliding – but also its stability in hands-off flying. The CUMEO converts every updraft into altitude gain without rearing up in turbulence. That makes it easy to core thermals and the bank angle can be dosed easyily in every position.

JET FLAPS

Our JET FLAPS extend the green arc as you approach the stall point, which substantially increases safety and also improves climb performance.

C-WIRES

C-wires are nylon wires sewn into the glider over the anchor points of the C-level lines. Advantages: better load distribution, reduced drag, more performance.

MINI RIBS

Doubling the number of cells at the trailing edge increases its shape stability substantially. Advantage: fewer vortices improve the aerodynamics and with it the performance.

RIGID FOIL

The Rigid Foil nylon wires on the leading edge help maintain its shape and ensure constant ram air pressure. Advantages: better takeoff behavior, more performance and lower canopy weight.

3D-SHAPING

A precise calculation of the leading edge geometry and the installation of an additional strip of fabric reduce wrinkling in this sensitive part of the glider. Advantages: exact wing shape, more performance.

3 LINE LEVELS

The 3-line-level concept reduces the number of lines and the resulting drag. Advantages: more performance and a better overview at launch.

SHARK NOSE

Together with a corresponding wing design, the shark nose technology improves pressure distribution in the canopy substantially. Advantages: much more solid flying feeling and substantial performance gain, especially when gliding on bar.

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Skywalk Cumeo”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New in our shop