Sup’Air SKYPPER – XC Pod Harness

//, Pod Harnesses/Sup’Air SKYPPER – XC Pod Harness

Sup’Air SKYPPER – XC Pod Harness

£1,170.00

Sup’Air SKYPPER – XC Pod Harness

EFFICIENT AND EXTREMELY COMFORTABLE

A technically advanced light design harness, aiming at the Cross-Country and competition pilots ; the SKYPPER is outfitted with a cocoon in addition to a standard ergonomically fitting efficient top to bottom back protector.

The adjustments are particularly easy to deal with.

 

A HARNESS FOR EVERYONE. GREAT HANDLING IN ALL FLIGHT CONDITIONS

The SKYPPER is precise and stable when steering via seat-plate control, and provides accurate feed back from the wing.

The reserve parachute pocket located under and beyond the seating area does not impede with the BumpAir’s effectiveness to operate while keeping the reserve parachute handle fully accessible.

Carbon fiber seat-plate and foot-plate, this harness is obviously targeting Cross-Country and competition pilots wanting a light and compact cocoon.

Equipped with a built-in Speedbag ( Cocoon ), an integrated detachable instrument / cockpit, a Bumpair 15 cm. back protector, a new seat and back support, the SKYPPER will surprise you by its comfort and abilities in all flying conditions.

A cleverly designed Speedbag enables the pilot to easily enter and exit the cocoon; the integrated cockpit is judiciously located, enabling for a direct visual contact of its instrument panel.

The SKYPPER is equipped with a self -adjustable double stage speed-bar in addition to the pulleys with interchangeable bearings ( self-locking pulleys optional ).

An easily accessible ballast pocket ( 5 L ) is located beneath the seat.

SAFETY :

A – 15 cm BUMPAIR BACK PROTECTOR
B – RESERVE CONTAINER ON THE RIGHT SIDE
C – DORSAL STORAGE POCKET

Sup'Air Skypper

CHARACTERISTICS :

Piloting
Cross and competition
3/4 reclined seating posture

Safety
15 cm Bumpair back protector
Reserve container on the right side with lateral extraction
Self-locking light 25mm aluminum buckles
Quick release buckles with Safe-T-Bar locking mechanism
Anti Balance System
30 mm Self-Locking Biners

Gear / comfort 
Double stage speed-bar with adjustment system
Speedbag carbon fiber foot-resting plate
Integrated stretchable protecting Speedbag with a cocoon-like shape
Inboard removable cockpit
Harken pulleys
Special slider to optimized speed-bar function
Self-locking ratchet pulleys ( optional )
Pre-equipped to accept the hydration pack

Storage
Large dorsal storage pocket
Ballast compartment located beneath the seat
Left shoulder Lycra radio pocket with lanyard

Adjustments
Shoulder straps adjustments
Adjustable leg-straps length
Seat dorsal adjustment system (aluminum buckle setup + trimmer located above the chest-strap)
SpeedBag automated length adjustment system, easy to tune and use. Will accommodate all pilot sizes

Materials
Nylon 210D Ripstop
Polyamide 420D Diamond Ripstop
Lycra soft shell
Special Ripstop Dyneema® fabric

Certification
Norme LTF
Norme EN

SIZES :

Sizes : S / M / L / XL

skipper size

 

SMLXL
Pilot size (cm)145 /170160 /190170 /195185 /205
Pilot weight (mini – maxi) (kg)50 – 6050 – 7555 – 9085 – 110
Harness weight (+ carabiners+speedbar) (g)5345544555455645
ABack lenght (cm)59606265
BBack inclination adjustment (cm)30303035
CSeat length (cm)45454646
DSeat width (cm)35353636
ECarabiners height (cm)45454545
FCarabiners distance (cm)36 – 4636 – 4636 – 4636 – 46
GSpeedbag length (cm)95101109111

Weight : 5445 g (Medium)

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sup’Air SKYPPER – XC Pod Harness”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

New in our shop

Preview
Close